Privacy policy

EMAsphere commits itself to comply with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, including the Royal Decrees with regard to it. The processing of personal data by this website is subject to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, transposing directive 95/46/CE of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and the Council relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and to the free movement of these data.
The legal texts are available on the website of the “Commission for the protection of privacy” (https://www.privacycommission.be).

The General Data Protection Regulation that will take effect on 25 May 2018, will repeal and replace from that date onwards the Act of 8 December 1992.

The information we store:

We keep the following information each time you visit our website:

  • your domain name (automatically detected as indicated above);
  • your email address if you have revealed it, for instance by sending messages or questions through the website, by communicating with us by email, by taking part in our discussion forums, by accessing the parts of the website requiring identification and restricted to registered users only, etc.;
  • all information concerning the pages that you visited on our website;
  • all information that you have provided voluntarily.

These data will not be transferred to any other organization or company.

This information is used to improve the content of our website, to keep you posted on updates, to contact you in the future for direct marketing purposes, to promote our products or services or those of selected third parties who wish to get in touch with you through us, and to produce statistics.

The right of access and rectification

According to the law, you have the right to access and correct your personal data. Upon request, you have the opportunity to check the personal data we hold about you and to correct inaccurate information if necessary. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us on the following address:

Contact information

EMAsphere SA
rue André Dumont 5
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert
Belgium
vat: BE 0538 597 349

External links

Our website may include links to other websites which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of these websites. We provide these links to make your search for additional information on specific topics more easy.

Cookies policy

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard drive or browser of your computer when you visit a website. They allow to monitor how a visitor moves around the website when visiting it. Cookies are used on many websites to allow visitors using various functions. The information contained in a cookie allows to monitor how the visitor is using the website.

How do we use cookies?

Our cookies are mainly technical session cookies that are simply necessary to make the website work and provide you with the services you need. We also use them to get to know you better, to update our website in a more efficient way, to contact you in the future for direct marketing purposes and promoting our products and services, to perform statistics, and to make our website more efficient and useful.
Some of the cookies are created temporarily and are automatically deleted when you close your internet browser, while others are persistent and remain on your computer for a given period of time. We also use local cookies that are linked to local campaigns; they will be deleted once the campaign expires.
Some of the pages of our website include buttons of the most important social networks. When visiting one of these pages, some of these social networks may run a match between the page that has been visited and the visitor by using proprietary tracking technology; but this is only possible if you are a user of the social network in question. Some examples of social network buttons: Facebook (Like & Share buttons), Twitter (Tweeter), LinkedIn.

How to disable cookies or change your settings?

If you do not accept the use of cookies on our website, you can disable cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser.
You can also obtain additional information on cookies and learn more about disabling and managing them by accessing the help menu of your internet browser.
Each internet browser has its own settings. But most of the time, you can adjust the cookies settings in the “Preferences” or “Settings” menu that you will find in the upper right corner; you can also check the “Help” section.
To find out more about cookies, please visit the following websites:

We use cookies to offer you a better and more tailored service. If you agree to the use of cookies, you can continue browsing our website. If not, we suggest that you check the different ways to manage cookies or stop browsing our website.